CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 S. Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated July 31, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meryl Diamond Ltd. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style SG53413 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from embroidery on a ground fabric composed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The unlined jacket features a full front opening secured with a single button closure, a notched lapel collar, and ¾ length sleeves. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the hip area.

The applicable subheading for style SG53413 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. 

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division